Privacy Policy

Who we are?

We’re Fairly AI Inc. (‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) and operate under the name Fairly or Fairly AI. We’re committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This notice provides you with information regarding your rights and obligations and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data. We take personal data seriously. Anything containing personally identifiable information is kept safe and we have put in place appropriate technical and other security measures to protect it.

 

For more information, email us at info@fairly.ai or write to us at 290 King Street E, Kitchener, ON N2H 2V5 Canada

1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

3. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

4. Limiting Collection

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

6. Accuracy

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

8. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

 
10. Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by

Contacting: info@fairly.ai

Additional information for our European customers
What data do we collect?
When you interact with the Fairly website:

We gather information on your device, location and how you navigate around our website. We use this information to improve our platform and service as it helps us identify the type of people that our messaging most resonates with and what parts of our site they understand. Your details may be shared with third party platforms including Google Analytics. In all cases, this data is anonymous as it does not include any personal information (e.g. your name).

When you sign up for our waiting list:

We collect your email address when you sign up for our waiting list. We use this to keep you informed and updated on our progress and allow you to be part of the Fairly community. When we leave your email address we will confirm that you have opted into our services. Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time.
 

Why we use your information?

European Data protection laws say we need to have a lawful basis for using your personal data. At least one of the following must apply: contractual or legal duty, legitimate interest, public interest, vital individual interest or consent. In this section we explain which one we rely on to use your data in a certain way.

At this stage in our product, we use your data when it’s in our ‘legitimate interest’ and with your consent.‍

Legitimate interest:

We need to use your data for our legitimate interests, or those of a third party. This means using data in a way that you might expect us to, for a reason which is in your and/or our (or a third party’s) interest and which doesn’t involve overriding your privacy rights. For marketing we:

  • tell you about products and services through our website or other channels such as social media based on how you engage with our site and overtime how you engage with our product. We do this so we can make sure our marketing is useful. That includes instructing platforms to show or not show Fairly adverts to existing customers. We don’t share any identifying information with social media companies other than your mobile advertising ID. You can disable or reset your mobile advertising ID in your device’s operating system.

  • track, analyse and improve the services we give you and other customers and how you respond to ads we show. We may ask for feedback if you’ve shown interest in a service. We do this so that we can make our products better and understand how to market them.

Consent:

We’ll ask for your consent before we send you any marketing mail telling you about our product and service. Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time.

We do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data where we use the data to meet our contractual obligations to you and / or regulatory requirements.


 

Where we store or send your data

We may transfer and store the data we collect from you to organisations outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). When we do this, we make sure that your data is protected and that:

 

  • the European Commission says the country or organisation has adequate data protection, or

  • we’ve agreed to standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission with the organisation.

What third parties do we currently use?
  • Google analytics

  • Wix

  • Mailchimp

We may make changes to this privacy policy, so please review it every now and then. If appropriate we will notify you by email about changes. Remember, you will be bound by this notice.

Version 1.0.0

 

 

Terms of use

These terms apply to all users of the Fairly app and website and by using them you agree you have read and accepted these terms.

The Fairly app and website are made available for use in connection with your use of the Fairly service. You may retrieve and display Fairly URL links and pages on a computer or mobile screen and may print individual pages and store pages for your personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of Fairly materials such as copying URL links or content onto another website or use of the pages or app for anything other than your personal, non-commercial use is prohibited without our prior written permission. The intellectual property in all design, graphics, text and other material and its arrangement in Fairly is owned by us and our respective licensors.

Fairly provides links to other websites beyond our control. The links to other websites are there for your convenience and we are not responsible for and do not give any warranties or make any representations regarding such websites. We are not responsible for or liable in relation to the content or security of these sites (other than to the extent required by law.)

 

Fairly makes reasonable endeavours to ensure reliability of the information presented on the app and website, but makes no warranties or representations whatsoever as to its accuracy or reliability. Similarly, due to the nature of the internet, we do not guarantee that the Fairly will be available on an uninterrupted and error free basis.